BarRaiser secures $4.2M in Seed Funding Round

Read More

Privacy policy

1. Introduction.

(a) Business Description. BarRaiser Inc, along with its parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates (jointly “BarRaiser”), provide interviewing platform and services to it’s customers. For more information on our services, please visit https://www.barraiser.com

(b) Website Owner. BarRaiser is the owner of this web site ("www.barraiser.com"). BarRaiser can be contacted by mail at 300 Delaware Avenue Ste 210 #359, Wilmington, DE 1980, by phone at +1 (310) 496 0092, or by e-mail at contact@barraiser.com. This online privacy notice discloses BarRaiser information practices for this BarRaiser Website, including what type of personal identifiable information is requested in order to make a purchase, how the information is used, and with whom the in-formation is shared. Note that other BarRaiser web sites may be governed by privacy notices containing different information practices applicable to those sites.

(c) Web Site Visits. In general, you can visit on the BarRaiser Web Site without disclosing OR revealing any personal information. BarRaiser does keep track of the domains from which people visit us.

(d) Web Site Transactions. At times, BarRaiser will need personal information regarding a customer or a prospect. For example, to process an order or provide a subscription, BarRaiser may need to know a customer's name, mailing address, e-mail address and credit card details. It is BarRaiser's intent to inform you before BarRaiser collects personal information, such as user's name and/or address on the Internet. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, BarRaiser will respect your wishes.

(e) Applicability: This Privacy Policy is applicable to BarRaiser (“we,” “our,” or “us”) as related to our services, which collectively include:

  • the use of https://www.barraiser.com (“website”)
  • the use of the application website https://app.barraiser.com (“application”)
  • social media messages and marketing campaigns and
  • the use of our products and services

This Privacy Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationships with BarRaiser as:

  • A website visitor
  • An end user of the application (“end user”)
  • A prospective client
  • A job applicant and
  • Partners

2. Personal Information That May Be Collected.

(a) Identifying Information. In order to make a purchase OR to access designated subscriber services and /or restricted areas within the BarRaiser Website, BarRaiser will request a user to provide certain personal identifying information, which may include: legal name, postal address (business and personal), e-mail address, screen name, password, mobile telephone number, facsimile number, method of payment, and, if applicable, credit card number. BarRaiser may request additional information necessary to establish and maintain customer's account.

(b) Service Quality Monitoring. Some Web site transactions may require a customer to telephone BarRaiser, or BarRaiser to call the customer. BarRaiser will not contact you by telephone without your prior consent, except to confirm an order placed online and/or to inform a customer of the status of such order. Customer should be aware that it is BarRaiser's practice to monitor, and in some cases record such calls for staff training or quality assurance purposes.

(c) Information from Children. BarRaiser does not sell products or services for purchase by children, and will not collect or post information from a child under the age of 16 without the involvement of a parent or guardian. BarRaiser will notify the child's parent or guardian at the e-mail address provided by the prospective customer, alerting the parent or guardian to the child's use of the Web site and providing instructions as to how the parent or guardian can delete the child's registration from the Web site. 

(d) Lost or Stolen Information. If a customer's credit card and/or password is lost or stolen, the customer should promptly notify BarRaiser in order to enable BarRaiser to cancel the lost or stolen information and to update its records with a changed credit card and/or password.

(e) Chat Rooms, Forums and Bulletin Boards. If customer participates in an BarRaiser chat room, discussion forum, or posts messages to an BarRaiser bulletin board, customer should be aware that the information disclosed and shared will be broadly available to other persons, both inside of and/or outside BarRaiser, who have access to that chat room, forum or bulletin board. Some individual BarRaiser chat rooms, forums or bulletin boards have additional rules and conditions regarding participation. Also, participant's expressed opinion is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of BarRaiser.

(f) Information you chose to provide. You may be asked to provide personal information when you use the website to download articles, data sheets or eBooks, request a free trial or demo, refer a friend or a customer to us, connect with us directly via phone calls or video conferencing platforms, participate in a marketing/sales promotion, attend trade events and other industry networking events, register or attend a webinar or other event, participate in programs we may offer from time to time, participate in chats, pay for our services, you or client account administrators upload or enter personal information into the application, and we or client account administrators grant you access to the application

(g) Links to Other Websites. A BarRaiser Website may contain links to other websites. BarRaiser is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites.

3. Uses Made of the Information.

(a) Limited Uses Identified. Without customer's prior consent, BarRaiser will not use your personal identifiable information for any purpose other than that for which it is submitted. BarRaiser uses personal identifiable information to reply to inquiries, handle complaints, provide operational notices and in program record-keeping. BarRaiser also processes billing and business requests related to BarRaiser Website participation.

(b) Marketing Uses. Unless customer marks an "x" on the opt-out option box herein provided, BarRaiser reserves the right to provide customer with information about BarRaiser`s Website, BarRaiser products and services, and related information in which customer has indicated an interest.

(c) Stored Information Uses. BarRaiser stores and retains the information provided by customer OR the information entered on the BarRaiser Website. This information is used to compile a customer's purchase history in order to enable BarRaiser to recommend products, services, or special offers that would be of interest to a customer. OR Stored information is used by BarRaiser and/or BarRaiser agents: to support customer interaction with the BarRaiser Website; to deliver customer purchases; and/or to contact customer again about other BarRaiser services and products.

(d) Online Advertising. Some companies that help BarRaiser deliver interactive on-line advertising, such as banner ads, may collect and use information about BarRaiser’s customers to help BarRaiser better understand the types of advertising or promotions that are most appealing to BarRaiser’s customers. After it is collected the information is aggregated so it is not identifiable to a specific individual. If, however, customer would prefer that these companies not collect such information, please mark an "x" on the opt-out option box herein provided.

4. Disclosure of the Information.

(a) Within Corporate Organization. BarRaiser is a multinational organization, with legal entities, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross borders. BarRaiser may share your personal information within the BarRaiser corporate organization, and may transfer the information to countries in the world where BarRaiser conducts business. Some countries may provide less legal protection for customer personal information. 

(b) Mergers and Acquisitions. Circumstances may arise where for business reasons, BarRaiser decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize its businesses in the United States or some other country. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal identifying information to prospective or actual purchasers, and/or receiving such information from sellers. It is BarRaiser’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

(c) Agents. BarRaiser employs or engages other companies and individuals to perform business functions on behalf of BarRaiser. These persons are provided with personal identifying information required to perform their functions, but are prohibited by contract from using the information for other purposes. These persons engage in a variety of functions which include, but are not limited to, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer services.

(d) Affiliated Businesses. BarRaiser works closely with affiliated businesses operating website stores, providing services or selling products on each other's Web sites. These businesses identify themselves to customers. Customer information related to a transaction with an affiliated business is shared with that affiliated business.

(e) Marketing Analysis by Third Parties. BarRaiser reserves the right to disclose to third parties personal information about customers for marketing analysis; however, any information disclosed will be in the form of aggregate data that does not describe or identify an individual customer.

(f) Disclosure to Governmental Authorities. Under certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to a judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants or orders.

5. Use of Computer Tracking Technologies.

(a) No Tracking of Personal Information. BarRaiser’s Website(s) are not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. Through web site access logs BarRaiser does collect clickstream data and HTTP protocol elements, which generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff for research and development, user analysis and business decision making, all of which provides better services to the public. The statistics garnered, which contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information, may also be provided to third parties.

(b) Use of Cookies. BarRaiser, or its third party vendors, collects non-identifiable and personal information through the use of various technologies, including "cookies". A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier that a Web site can transfer to customer's hard drive through customer's browser. The cookie is then stored on customer's computer as an anonymous tag that identifies the customer's computer, but not the customer. Cookies may be sent by BarRaiser or its third party vendors. Customer can set its browser to notify customer before a cookie is received, giving an opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookie. Customer may also set its browser to turn off cookies; however, some Web sites may not then work properly.

(c) Use of Web Beacon Technologies. BarRaiser may also use Web beacon or other technologies to better tailor its Web site(s) to provide better customer service. If these technologies are in use, when a visitor accesses these pages of the Web site, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by BarRaiser or by its suppliers. Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If customer does not want cookie information to be associated with customer's visits to these pages, customer can set its browser to turn off cookies; however, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

(d) Collection of Non-Identifiable Information. BarRaiser may collect non-identifiable information from user visits to the BarRaiser Web site(s) in order to provide better customer service. Examples of such collecting include: traffic analysis, such as tracking of the domains from which users visit, or tracking numbers of visitors; measuring visitor activity on BarRaiser Website(s); Web site and system administration; user analysis; and business decision making. Such information is sometimes known as "clickstream data." BarRaiser or its contractors may use this data to analyze trends and statistics.

(e) Collection of Personal Information. BarRaiser collects personal identifying information from customer during a transaction. BarRaiser may extract some personally identifying information about that transaction in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information, such as clickstream data. This information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level (not at an individual level) to help BarRaiser understand trends and patterns. This information is not reviewed at an individual level.

6. Information Security.

(a) Commitment to Online Security. BarRaiser employs physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information. Billing and payment data is encrypted whenever transmitted or received online. Personal information is accessible only by staff designated to handle online requests or complaints. All BarRaiser agents and contractors with access to personal information on the BarRaiser web site(s) are also bound to adhere to BarRaiser security standards.

(b) No Liability for Acts of Third Parties. BarRaiser will exercise all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of customer personal information. However, transmissions protected by industry standard security technology and implemented by human beings cannot be made absolutely secure. Consequently, BarRaiser shall not be liable for unauthorized disclosure of personal information due to no fault of BarRaiser including, but not limited to, errors in transmission and unauthorized acts of BarRaiser staff and/or third parties.

7. Privacy Policy Changes and Opt-Out Rights.

(a) Changes to Privacy Policy. This privacy notice was last updated on May 1st, 2022. BarRaiser reserves the right to change OR update its privacy policy statement at any time. A notice of such change OR notice of any material change will be posted on the BarRaiser Website for thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of such change. 

(b) Opt-Out Right. Customer and/or prospective customer has the right at any time to cease permitting personal information to be collected, used or disclosed by BarRaiser and/or by any third parties with whom BarRaiser has shared and/or transferred such personal information. Right of cancellation may be exercised by contacting BarRaiser via e-mail at contact@barraiser.com. After processing the cancellation, BarRaiser will delete customer or prospective customer's personal information from its database.

8. Access Rights to Data.

(a) Information Maintained by BarRaiser. Upon customer's request, BarRaiser will provide a reasonable description of customer's personally identifiable information that BarRaiser maintains in its data bank. BarRaiser can be contacted by e-mail at contact@barraiser.com.

(b) Corrections and Changes to Personal Information. Help BarRaiser to keep customer personal information accurate. If customer's personal information changes, or if customer notes an error upon review of customer information that BarRaiser has on file, please promptly e-mail BarRaiser at contact@barraiser.com and provide the new or correct information.

(c) Your California Privacy Rights. Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of BarRaiser who are California residents to request certain information regarding BarRaiser’s disclosure of personal information for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to: BarRaiser Inc. at contact@barraiser.com. Within 30 days of receiving such a request, BarRaiser will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. BarRaiser reserves its right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.

California’s privacy laws require a company to provide notice to California users of their rights to receive information on to which entities their information was shared for marketing purposes.

9. Accountability.

(a) Questions, Problems and Complaints. If you have a question about this policy statement, or a complaint about BarRaiser compliance with this privacy policy, you may contact BarRaiser by e-mail contanct@barrraiser.com. If BarRaiser is unable to resolve your complaint to your reasonable satisfaction or if customer does not receive acknowledgment of an inquiry, customer may elect to proceed by contacting provide name of third party privacy service organization and information on how to contact the organization.

(b) Terms of Use. If customer chooses to enter into a purchase order OR to subscribe to BarRaiser's services, customer's action is hereby deemed acceptance of BarRaiser practices described in this policy statement. Any dispute over privacy between customer and BarRaiser is subject to the provisions of this notice and to BarRaiser’s Terms of Use Agreement OR Conditions of Use which is hereby incorporated herein and which can be read at [provide web site address].

10. For Individuals Based in the European Union (“EU”), European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland.

(a) If you are based in one of these jurisdictions, BarRaiser is the controller of your personal data collected in the following instances:

  • When you visit our website www.barraiser.com;
  • When we process your personal data for sales and marketing purposes

(b) BarRaiser is a processor of all personal data processed on the application, on behalf of our clients. We only process the personal data under their direction. Please contact your employer or the organization that granted you access to the application for details on their privacy practices.

(c) We only process personal data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. The lawful bases applicable to our processing as controller are:

  • Consent: We will ask for your express and informed consent every time we collect your personal data on this legal basis.
  • Contractual basis: We process the personal data as necessary to fulfill our contractual terms with you or our clients.
  • Legitimate interest: We process the names, contact details, job titles, companies of our existing and prospective clients for our marketing purposes, including market research and sales leads generation. 

(d) You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • Access your personal data
  • Correct errors in your personal data
  • Erase your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.
  • This right is also available to individuals whose personal data is processed by us for direct marketing purposes. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we shall stop processing within 30 days of receipt of your request. 
  • Export your personal data
  • Restrict our processing of your personal data for specific reasons, including any of the purposes supported by the legitimate interest legal bases (see the section above). 

(e) We process personal data in AWS Data centers located in Mumbai, India and share it with our service providers in other jurisdictions. We use standard contractual clauses as the data transfer mechanism of transferring EU data to countries subject to data transfer requirements. See the table of our service providers here. (link to the table above)

(f) You may contact us at contact@barraiser.com or you may contact our EU Data Representative at: 

(i) Manav Jain, Data Protection Officer, BarRaiser, dpo@barraiser.com

(g) You may also lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) or Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). See their contact details here National Data Protection Authorities.

Last Updated: May 1st 2022

Standardizing the interview process to make it smart, simple and effective

©2022 BarRaiser Private Limited